Kojic Acid- The Skin Lighteners, Whiteners & Brighteners. Kojic acid was discovered in 1907. Research on kojic acid later intensified after it was noticed that the hands of brewers and distillers who worked with koji or rice malt were distinctively white and smooth. In 1988, kojic acid was approved by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare of Japan as an active whitening ingredient.
Yumi Kojic Acid is a fine, white powdery substance composed of tiny crystals — the by-product of the fermentation process for sake.
In skin care products, kojic acid functions primarily as a skin-lightening agent.
To understand kojic acid's effects, it is necessary to understand how the skin gets its color. The body naturally produces a pigment known as melanin through specialized cells known as melanocytes. A person's genes determine how much melanin the body naturally produces. In people with fair skin, only small amounts of melanin are manufactured by the melanocytes, while copious amounts of the pigment are made by the cells of those with dark complexions.
Age-related spots are known in dermatology as a pigmentation disorder. There are different types of pigmentation disorders, among which chloasma, senile pigment freckles, and ephelides tend to be worsened particularly by exposure to UV radiation. They are formed when cells in the skin called melanocytes produce excessive amounts of a pigment called melanin. Kojic acid inhibits excessive melanin production and exhibits whitening effects.
When an enzyme called tyrosinase acts on tyrosine, a type of amino acid, tyrosine is synthesized into melanin, a black pigment. Tyrosinase is activated when copper ions attach to it. With its chelating effects, kojic acid removes copper ions from tyrosinase, inhibiting melanin production and exhibiting whitening effects.
Yumi Kojic Acid is a tyrosinase enzyme inhibitor that reduces the skin's ability to produce and synthesize melanin. This is why the Kojic Acid can make the area of skin whiter by preventing the synthesis of melanin. By stopping the production of melanin, kojic acid can reverse excessive darkening of the skin.
Kojic acid was tremendously difficult to use with cosmetic products due to the specific requirement of a highly specialized mixing technique to maintain its effectiveness. With the assistance from Japanese scientists, finally succeeded in launching the “Yumi Kojic Acid” -- the skin whitener from within.
It is a depigmenting agent and fights age spots. Induces skin lightening and helps establish an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.
Yumi Kojic Acid can be introduced at various frequencies, depending on the age of the subject. In general, it is recommended to have 1 ampoule on alternate days with 30 ampoules as one course. The lasting period depends on individual’s body & lifestyle. Regularity can be increased accordingly to achieve individual’s desires.
Each box contains 10 vials of Kojic Acid and 10 vials of isotonic saline solution.
Pregnancy, lactation, or hypersensitivity to Kojic Acid or related ingredients.
Keep in a cold, dry place and avoid exposure to direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.
Made in Japan
Ministry of Health Malaysia Reg. No: 151100506K
Product code: W206